NEUES KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP - Art prizes


NEUES KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP

Art prizes

Art prizes of the circle of friends "New Art has Friends"

The first art prize was initialized and founded in 1996 by the member of the circle of friends Helmut Baaske, at that time in the Kunsthaus Guttenberg. Since, it is the concern of the circle of friends to prize excellent artistic works, within the nationwide tendering exhibition.
Awarded is a prize in terms of a funding amount and another in terms of a residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUES KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP, for working as an artist in the traditional artist location Ahrenshoop.

The special thing about the prize is the compound of the jury, always formed of members of the circle of friends. The yearly funding amount is funded alternatingly together by the members of the circle of friends.


2017

The art prize was funded on the occasion of an announcement in the section of literature. The jury awarded in this year on the topic „Mee(h)r“ the text „auf & ab (blasen)“ from Florian Neuner. Furthermore were 3 more prizes awarded for works from Silke Peters, Ilja Tschlaki and Barbara Bongartz.
The art-prize consists of
prize to the amount of 500,- € as well as a two-week-residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP and an imprint of the winner-text in our new publication TASCHENPOST.
Excerpt of an extract from the text "auf & ab (blasen)"
(for the whole excerpt, please click the picture.)

The art prize was awarded on the 05.08.2017
included in the „Jahresfest” in the Künstlerhaus Lukas.
contributive in the jury:
Cornelia Jentzsch, Karin Uttendörfer as well as the members
of the circle of friends Gisela and Dr. Helmar Priesemuth

the prize was funded by the circle of friends NEUE KUNST HAT FREUNDE
and the Druckerei WEIDNER, Rostock


2016

Stephanie Krumbholz, from Berlin received for her works „Dazwischen“, „September“, „Lichtung“ and „Innen“ a prize to the amount of 500,- € as well as a two week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.
Details from „September“, „Lichtung“ and „Innen“
Details aus „September“, „Lichtung“ und „Innen“

The art prize was awarded on the 02.07.2016 in the exhibition
AHRENSHOOPER HOLZ.

contributive in the jury: Karin Uttendörfer, Petra Steeger,
Andrea Seltenheim and Robert Dämmig
The prize was funded by Ursula Schäfer-Preuss
as well as the Druckerei Weidner GmbH


2015

Franca Bartholomäi, from Halle received for her 4-part xylograph „NIHIL EST“ a prize to the amount of 300,- € as well as a ten-day residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Klaus Hack, from Werneuchen received for his plate and the print on canvas „LUFT, WASSER, FEUER, ERDE“ a prize to the amount of 300,- € as well as a ten-day residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

xylograph „NIHIL EST“

plate and print on canvas „LUFT, WASSER, FEUER, ERDE“

the art prizes were awarded on the 04.07.2015 in the exhibition
TEMPERAMENTE - vom Holzschnitt in der zeitgenössischen Kunst.
contributive in the jury: Iris Thürmer, Ursula Schäfer-Preuss, Gabriele Wittstock, Karin Uttendörfer and Burkhard Kleinert – chairman of the association Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V.

The prize was funded by the Druckerei Weidner GmbH, Rostock


2014

Magda Korsinsky from Berlin received for her installation „Familienhütte“ with the video „welcome“ a three-week residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES in Ahrenshoop as well as a prize to the amount of 600 €.

„Familienhütte“

The art prize was awarded on the 18.10.2014 in the exhibition
WIR SIND PAUL - ODER DAS UNPERFEKTE PARADIES - BLEIBEN.
contributive in the jury: Gabi Wittstock (Magdeburg), Burkhard Kleinert (Berlin), Karin Uttendörfer (Berlin), Gabi Raskop (Ribnitz) and Eva Wick (Kraichtal)

the prize was funded by the Druckerei Weidner Rostock, together with Elisabeth
Rüthnick and Wolfgang Planitzer, Paul Kubaile and Christiane Färber.


2013

Christin Wilcken from Mühl Rosin received for her graphic series „Unter den Bäumen“ and „Hinter den Bäumen“ a ten-day residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES in Ahrenshoop as well as a prize to the amount of 200 €.

Nils Dicaz from Greifswald received for his artist book „Mère Ancolie“ about a text from Charles D’Orléans a ten-day residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES in Ahrenshoop as well as a prize to the amount of 200 €.

Lucia Schoop from Bargteheide, received for her artist book „Nur der Vogel sieht, was ich sehe“ with a poem from Cees Nooteboom and „OSTINATO“ with texts from Tomas Tranströmer a ten-day residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES in Ahrenshoop as well as a prize to the amount of 200 €.

Graphic from the series „Unter den Bäumen“ (Detail)

Artist book „Mère Ancolie“ (Detail)


Artist book „OSTINATO“ (Detail)

The art prize was awarded on the 6.7.2013 in the exhibition
MELANCHOLIE - Vom Tiefdruck in der zeitgenösschischen Kunst.
Contributive in the jury: Burkhard Kleinert (Berlin), Karin Uttendörfer (Berlin), Gabriele
Wittstock (Magdeburg), Dr. Ursula Schäfer-Preuss (Potsdam) and Sibylle Prange (Berlin)

The prize was funded by the Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües (Hamburg)


2012

Detlef Suske (photography) and Julia Ludwig (graphic) received the award for their common work „Berlin4#“. Awarded this year is a funding amount of 600 Euro, and one residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES AHRENSHOOP.

Berlin4# (Fußgängertunnel, U-Bahnhof, Tiefgarage and Haus)

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
ASSEMBLAGE - aus einer Stadt gefallen.
contributive in the jury: Elisabeth Rüthnick, Wolfgang Planitzer, Gabriele Wittstock, Karin Uttendörfer and Burkhard Kleinert - Vorsitzender des Vereins Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V.

The prize was funded together with members of the circle of friends,
the Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües, Hamburg,
as well as the Stadtdruckerei Weidner GmbH, Rostock


2011

Michaela Zeaiter, an artist from Villingen-Schwenningen received for her book objects a prize to the amount of 300,- € and a two-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Mario Göpfert, a writer from Dresden received for his text „Sieben Könige“ a prize to the amount of 300,- € as well as a two-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Artist book „Bärenreise“ about the text of the same name
from Marion Poschmann

excerpt of an extract of the text„Sieben Könige“ (for the whole excerpt, please click the picture.)

the art prize was awarded in the exhibition Das Künstlerbuch VI.
contributive in the jury:
Prof. Dieter Goltzsche - painter/graphic artist, Sigrid Walther-Goltzsche – art historian, Elisabeth Rüthnick - architect, Wolfgang Planitzer - architect, Julia Eggert - architect, Gertraude and Wolfgang Müller - pedagogues, Cornelia Jentzsch – literary critic, Burkhard Kleinert – chairman of the association Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V.
and as guests:
Dr. Maria Linsmann - director, Bildermuseum der Stadt Troisdorf
Sylvia Raschke/Thomas Gallien – Hinstorff-Verlag Rostock

The prize was funded together with members of the circle of friends,
the Kunststiftung Christa and Nikolaus W. Schües,
Hamburg and the Jürgen Brodwolf Stiftung, Kandern as well as the
Stadtdruckerei Weidner GmbH, Rostock


2010

Carl Martin Hansen from Bergen/Norway received for his work „Blauer Traum“ the art prize,
consisting of a three-week scholarship in the guest flat of the
NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES AHRENSHOOP as well as a scholarship to the amount of 500 € plus 100 € travelling allowance.
„Blauer Traum“ (details)

The art prize was awarded on the 24.07.2010 in the exhibition
Von der Linie in der Skulptur.
contributive in the jury:
Gabriele Wittstock (Magdeburg), Reinhard Stuth (Hamburg),
Mr. and Mrs. Gimpel (Berlin), Burkhard Kleinert (Berlin).
The prize was funded by the Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües (Hamburg).


2009

Linda Kasprowiak from Münster received for her work „Im Kontakt (Buch zwei)“ about the poem „Mondnacht“ from Joseph von Eichendorff the art prize, consisting of a three-week residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES AHRENSHOOP as well as a scholarship to the amount of 500 € plus 100 € travelling allowance.
„Im Kontakt (Buch zwei)“

The art prize was awarded on the 27.06.2009 in the exhibition
Das Künstlerbuch V.
contributive in the jury: Gabriele Wittstock (Magdeburg), Christine Donath (Nienhagen),
Dieter Goltzsche (Berlin), Reinhard Thürmer (Wolthof), Burkhard Kleinert (Berlin).
The prize was funded by the Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües (Hamburg)
and the Stadtdruckerei Weidner (Rostock).


2008

Marina Steinacker and Susanne Katharina Willand from Bremen received for their work „Bergwanderung“ about a text from Steinunn Sigurdardóttir a prize to the amount of 500 € and scholarship fund for a three-week residence scholarship in the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES in Ahrenshoop.

The second price was divided:
Hrafnhildur Sigurðardóttir
from Reykjavik received for her work of knitted ribbon „Waste“ about a text from Andri Snær Magnason a three-week residence scholarship for the guest flat of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES in Ahrenshoop.

Claudia Kapellusch from Rostock, received for her installation about a text from Andri Snær Magnason a prize to the amount of 500€.

2 photos from the series „Bergwanderung“

Object „Waste“

installation about the text „Flugzeugbenzin“
from Andri Snær Magnason

the art prize was awarded on the 13.12.2008 in the exhibition
SOLITUDE – Landschaft im Aufbruch – Teil 1.
Contributive in the jury: Elisabeth Rüthnick, architect (Berlin) Reinhard Buch, artist (Hirschburg) Jörg Plath, literary critic (Berlin), Christa Schües and Nikolaus W. Schües, Kunststiftung C. und N.W. Schües (Hamburg).

The prize was funded by the Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües (Hamburg)
and the Stadtdruckerei Weidner (Rostock).


2007

Angelique van Wesemael, an artist from Berlin received for her book object a prize to the amount of 500,- € and a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Veronika Schäpers, an artist from Tokio received for her work a prize to the amount of 500,- € as well as a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Book object „WAVE“ 

Book object about the poem „Funky Sabbath“
from Marcel Beyer

the art prize was awarded in the exhibition
Das Künstlerbuch IV.
Contributive in the jury:
Sabine Heim and Jürgen Lüdtke, Berlin; Reinhard Buch, Hirschburg
and as chairman of the jury: Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin
the prize was funded by the Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües,
Hamburg and the Stadtdruckerei Weidner, Rostock


2006

Lucia Schoop, an artist from Halle received for her book object a prize to the amount of 500,- € as well as a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Bernadeta Levulé, an artist from Freiburg received for her neon-letter-installation a prize to the amount of 500,- € as well as a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENS HOOP.

Book object about the poem „050804“ 
from José F. A. Oliver

„Verstecke“, Installation

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
VERSTECKE.
Contributive in the jury:
Elisabeth Rüthnick, Berlin; Julia Eggert, Reinhard Buch, Hirschburg and Stephan Wischnewski, München and as chairman of the jury: Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin
The prize was funded by:
Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües, Hamburg;
Stadtdruckerei Weidner, Rostock; Dr. Herrmann Baierlein, Nürnberg


2005

Susanne Nickel, an artist from Halle
received for her work a prize to the amount of 600,- € and a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Tina Flau, an artist from Potsdam
Received for her book object a prize to the amount of
600,- € as well as a three-week residence scholarship of the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

„Der Himmel, Schweizer Luftraum 30. 12. 2001“

„Das Quadrat der Existenz oder der Rote Faden des Lebens“

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
Das Künstlerbuch III.
Contributive in the jury:
Vera Ohlsson, Brösarp / sweden; Nancy Didschuns, Berlin; Elke Denzin, Ahrenshoop;
Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin and as chairman of the jury: Dr. Ulrich Müller, Stralsund
The prize was funded by:
Stadtdruckerei Weidner, Rostock; Marika and Roland Eggert, Altlandsberg;
Elisabeth Rüthnick, Wolfgang Planitzer, Berlin; Petra Steeger and Uli Groß, Warnemünde


2004

Juri Pawlow, an russian artist from Kaliningrad Received for his work „Eindringen“ about the text „Funky Sabbath“ from Marcel Beyer 500,- € and a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP

Michael Dohle, received a prize to the amount of 1.000,- € for his work „Storyboard“ about different texts from Marcel Beyer and Kathrin Schmidt.

Detail of „Eindringen“ from Juri Pawlow

Michael Dohles „Storyboard“

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
Geschichte in Landschaften.
Contributive in the jury:
Jürgen Koerber, Zingst; Dr. Sabine Kohlhoff, Dr. Udo Kohlhoff, Berlin; Dr. Herrmann Baierlein, Nürnberg; Wolfgang Müller, Grimmen; Dr. Klaus Schwinge, Lübeck and as chariman of the jury: Petra Steeger, Warnemünde
The prize was funded by:
Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües, Hamburg;
Stadtdruckerei Weidner, Rostock; Marika und Roland Eggert, Altlandsberg


2003

Vera Ohlsson, a swedish artist from Simrishamn received for her work with young artists, the work space and her own works a prize to the amount of 500,- € and a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP

Regina Kaufmann and Alice Villa, received a prize to the amount of 1.000,- € for their works and their work space.

„Erinnerung“ from Vera Ohlsson

„Zylinder" from Regina Kaufmann and „Flowers“ from Alice Villa

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
Glaskunst - zwischen Tradition und moderne.
Contributive in the jury:
Petra Steeger, Warnemünde; Christine Donath, Nienhagen; Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin;
Jürgen Koerber, Zingst; Elisabeth Rüthnick, Wolfgang Planitzer, Berlin
and as chairman of the jury: Uli Groß, Warnemünde
The prize was funded by:
Elisabeth Rüthnick and Wolfgang Planitzer, Berlin; Marika and Roland Eggert, Altlandsberg; Ursula Schäfer-Preuss and Dr. Wolf Preuss, Bonn; Andrea and Bernd Engler, Wieck/Berlin


2002

Ulrike Endt, Caroline Bayer and Jens Brouwers
Three young artists from Aachen received for their work „Angstarchiv“ about the text „Epilogos“ from Inger Christensen 500,- € and a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Nils Dicaz and Christian Hirschlipp received a prize to the amount of 1.000,- € for their common work „Die Sinnlosigkeit, dass die Angst dennoch da ist“ about a text from Inger Christensen.

„Angstarchiv“
from Ulrike Endt, Caroline Bayer and Jens Brouwers

sculpture from the installation „Die Sinnlosigkeit, dass die Angst dennoch da ist“ from Nils Dicaz

the art prize was awarded in the exhibition TRIADE.
Contributive in the jury:
Ursula Schäfer-Preuss, Dr. Wolf Preuss, Bonn; Julia Eggert, Berlin;
Annett Gröschner, Berlin; Ursula Leibinger-Hasibether, Bayreuth; Elke Denzin, Ahrenshoop/Berlin; Andrea and Bernd Engler, Berlin/Wieck
The prize was funded by the Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües, Hamburg


2001

Tina Flau, from Dresden received for her work „Imaginäre Boutique“ a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Monica Suòer, received a prize to the amount of 1.500,- DM for her work „El viaje (Kette)“.

„Imaginäre Boutique“ from Tina Flau

„El viaje“ from Monica Suòer

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
plusminus - oder die Irritation der Schönheit.
Contributive in the jury:
Ulrich Groß, Warnemünde; Dr. Ulrike Mäder, Stralsund; Uta Schneider, Frankfurt/Main;
Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin and as chariman of the jury: Petra Steeger, Warnemünde
The prize was funded by:
Malwine Hörisch, Berlin/Ahrenshoop; Marika and Roland Eggert, Altlandsberg


2000

Dominika Korzeniowska from Warsaw received for her work „Frühling“ about the poem „Wiedererweckung“ from Johannes Bobrowski a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUS AHRENSHOOP.

Wolfgang Hebert, received a price to the amount of 1.500,- DM for his work „Die Ebene bei Shmany“, about the poem of the same name from Johannes Bobrowski.

„Frühling“ from Dominika Korzeniowska

„Die Ebene bei Shmany“ from Wolfgang Hebert off the book object „UND DAS IST ALLES ERNST“

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
UND DAS IST ALLES ERNST.
contributive in the jury:
Petra Steeger, Warnemünde; Roland Eggert, Altlandsberg;
Jürgen Koerber, Zingst; Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin; Uli Groß, Warnemünde
And as chairmans of the jury: Patricia Werner and Dr. Dietger Pforte
The prize was funded by:
Helmut Baaske, Hamburg; Elke Pieper, Rostock; Marika and Roland Eggert, Altlandsberg;
Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin; Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües, Hamburg;
Dr. Jürgen Radke, Grasbrunn


1999

Droysenkeramik: Katthrin Kühn and Christine Schlegel, from Berlin received for their work „Service“ a three-week residence scholarship in the NEUEN KUNSTHAUSES AHRENSHOOP

Volkmar Kühn, received a prize to the amount of 1.500,- DM for his work „Auf hohem Stuhl“.

„Service“ from Katthrin Kühn and Christine Schlegel

„Auf hohem Stuhl“ from Volkmar Kühn

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
Auf tönernen Füßen.
contributive in the jury:
Gerhard Knauf, Köln; Sabine Peters-Barenbrock, Ahrenshoop; Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin;
Grischa Meyer, Berlin; Marion Lücke, Rostock; Malwine Hörisch, Ahrenshoop/Berlin
and as chairman of the jury: Petra Steeger, Warnemünde
The prize was funded by:
Helmut Baaske, Hamburg; Elke Pieper, Rostock; Marika and Roland Eggert, Altlandsberg;
Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin; Kunststiftung Christa und Nikolaus W. Schües, Hamburg;
Dr. Jürgen Radke, München; Thomas Haake, Berlin


1998

Ingeborg Svea Gustavs received for her work „Die Salmiak-Fürstin wühlt in den Laken.“ About the poem of the same name from Oskar Pastior a prize to the amount of 1000,- DM.

Uta Schneider received a prize to the amount of 1.500,- DM for her work for the book object „gliederwind ißt nebensonnen“.

„Die Salmiak-Fürstin wühlt in den Laken.“
from Ingeborg Svea Gustavs

2 out of 16 cards by Uta Schneider from
„gliederwind ißt nebensonnen“

the art prize was awarded in the exhibition
BEZIEHUNGSWEISEN.
Contributive in the jury:
Petra Steeger, Warnemünde; Jürgen Koerber, Köln; Freia Sachtleber, Velgast;
Sabine Peters-Barenbrock, Braunschweig; Burkhard Kleinert, Berlin
the prize was funded by:
Helmut Baaske, Hamburg


1997

Veronika Schäpers received the sponsorship award for young artists to the amount of 500,- DM for her unique copy of her book about the poem „Wintersee“ from Peter Huchel

Frank Herrmann received a prize to the amount of 1.000,- DM for his graphic „Die Engel“ about the poem of the same name from Peter Huchel.

Unique copy of the book about  „Wintersee“ from Veronika Schäpers

„Die Engel“ from Frank Herrmann

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
Auf schmalen Pfaden durchs Hinterland.
contributive in the jury:
Petra Steeger, Warnemünde; Jürgen Koerber, Köln; Dr. Ullrich Müller, Stralsund;
Wolfgang Thon, Hamburg; Angelika Kleinfeldt, Rövershagen; Elke Denzin, Berlin/Ahrenshoop
The prize was funded by:
Helmut Baaske, Hamburg


1996

Susan Pietzsch and Andrea Wippermann, these young artists received for their works the sponsorship award for young artists to the amount of 500,- DM.

Martin Wilke, received a prize to the amount of 1.000,- DM for his iron sculpture „Gefangenenaustausch“.

„8 Bojen“ from Andrea Wippermann

„Gefangenenaustausch“ from Martin Wilke

The art prize was awarded in the exhibition
Uraltes Wehn vom Meer verliehen.
contributive in the jury:
Petra Steeger, Warnemünde; Dr. Ulrich Müller, Stralsund;
Dr. Klaus Schwinge, Lübeck; Gunhild Wieting, Barth; Malwine Hörisch,
Berlin and as chairman of the jury: Jürgen Koerber, Köln
The prize was funded by:
Helmut Baaske, Hamburg

Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop
deutsch